One of the most symbolic animals of the Brazilian fauna, the jaguar, is definitely threatened with extinction of its natural biome: the Atlantic Forest. There are about 300 of these felines living in their habitat, according to a study published in the journal Scientific Reports and published by the site.
Since 2014, Ibama's National Center for the Research and Conservation of Mammals and Carnivores (Cenap) had already warned of the jaguar's risk of extinction. Today, the few individuals of the species live alone in small populations found in Brazil, Paraguay and Argentina according to the survey, which brings the most recent survey on the population of jaguars in the Atlantic Forest.
Main extinct predator
The cause of the population decline of these animals is due to the disappearance of about 85% of the Atlantic Forest. Today, only 7% of forests remain in good condition. In addition, jaguars are hunted by hunters and farmers.
According to the study, "Habitat loss and fragmentation are the major causes of jaguar decline, but human-induced mortality is the main threat to the remaining populations." With this, the Atlantic Forest can become the first forest in the world to have its main predator extinct.
The public authority also has responsibility for this issue, as it is responsible for actions to maintain biodiversity and fight against animal deaths, since predatory hunting is aimed at illegal trade in the skin and meat of jaguars and with retaliatory hunting. owners are intent on attacking the herd.
The jaguar is the largest predator of the Atlantic Forest (AF), an icon of the highly endangered biodiversity that occurs in Brazil, Paraguay and Argentina. By combining datasets from 14 research groups across the region, we determine the population status of the jaguar and propose spatial prioritization for conservation actions. About 85% of the jaguar's habitat in FA was lost and only 7% remained in good condition. Jaguars persist in about 2.8% of the region and live in very low densities in most areas. The population of jaguars in FA is probably less than 300 individuals scattered in small subpopulations. We have identified seven Jaguar Conservation Units (JCUs) and seven potential JCUs, and only three of these areas can have ≥50 individuals. A connectivity analysis shows that most JCUs are isolated. Habitat loss and fragmentation were the main causes of the decline of the jaguar, but human-induced mortality is the main threat to the remaining population. We classify the areas according to their contribution to the conservation of the jaguar and recommend management actions for each one. The methodology in this study could be used for the conservation planning of other species of carnivores.
Deforestation made the jaguar population in South America drastically decrease and practically eliminated the Central American species.
This cat is listed in the endangered species list of the Vulnerable ICMBiocomo, but its conservation status varies in different biomes. In the Caatinga and Mata Atlântica, for example. the species is Critically Endangered.
Considering that working the coexistence between people and jaguars is crucial for the survival of the species (that is true for all big cats), one of the strategies of those working with species conservation is to try to change people's perception of jaguars .
Instead of a "harmful" and necessarily dangerous animal, try to make people see this magnificent cat with other eyes, of admiration, love and care. But for that we need to talk about jaguars. And talk a lot. Involve, inform, connect.
Much of the fear people have of jaguar comes from lack of information. Information "kills" fear, and opens space for enchantment to enter.